2024 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

REGISTER HERE

Sunday, August 25th

1:00PM – 6:30PM Welcome Desk and Badge Pickup 

 

5:00PM – 6:30PM EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

 

Monday, August 26th

9:00AM – 10:15AM Seminars

The Herd of Elephants in the Room: Non-Alcoholic Options, Alternative Packaging, and Experimental Ferments
Sheri Morano MW

A Changing Industry: Health and Wellness, Intersectionality, Access, and the Work in Progress
Oniyx Acosta, Yannick Benjamin, Beck Hopkins, Kat Thomas, Jessica Waugh

Talking to Your Guests: Getting Beyond Info dumping
Christy Frank, Samantha Cole-Johnson, Shelley Lindgren, Nadine Brown

10:15AM – 11:45AM EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

 

11:45AM – 1:00PM Conference Lunches

Champagne Taittinger
Lodi Wine
Loire Valley
Wine Australia
Wines of Georgia
Wines of Portugal

1:00PM – 2:15PM Seminars

Wines and Wine Culture of Georgia
Lisa Granik MW

Service Demonstration: Tools of the Trade and How to Use Them
Jill Zimorski MS, Jonathan Ross MS

Australian Classics: Chardonnay and Pinot Noir
Christopher Tanghe MS

2:15PM – 3:45PM EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

 

3:45PM – 5:00PM Seminars

Piedmont: Off the Beaten Track
David Way

MS, MW, and WSET Tasting
Bree Boskov MW, Dilek Caner MW, Melissa Monosoff MS

Bairrada, Dao, and Douro: Comparison and Contrast
Junior Vianna MW

5:00PM – 6:30PM EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

 

6:30PM – 7:30PM Authors’ Meet-and-Greet

Meet the Authors attending TEXSOM

Tuesday, August 27th

9:00AM – 10:15AM Seminars

So You Want to Be a Sommelier?
June Rodil MS, Brahm Callahan MS

Tea and Wine
Kyle Stewart

Southern Spain Beyond Sherry
Sarah Jane Evans MW

10:15AM – 11:45AM EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

 

11:45AM – 1:00PM Conference Lunches

KOBRAND Fine Wine & Spirits
Loire Valley
Louis Jadot & Zind Humbrecht
ROCO Winery
Uruguay
Wines of Sicilia DOC

1:00PM – 2:15PM Seminars

Surveying Sparkling Styles
Peter Liem, Francis Percival

State of the US Industry: On- and Off-Premise
Yannick Benjamin, Christy Frank, Shelley Lindgren, Chris Gaither MS, Kat Thomas

Desiccated Greatness: Wines from Ugly Grapes
Susan Lin MW, Sheri Morano MW

2:15PM – 3:45PM EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

 

3:45PM – 5:00PM Seminars

Napa Valley Classics (Redefined)
Vincent Morrow MS

Tasting Aged Wines, Session 1
Dilek Caner MW, Mary Gorman MW, Yannick Benjamin, Alisha Blackwell-Calvert

Tasting Aged Wines, Session 2
Chris Gaither MS, Brahm Callahan MS, Laura Rhys MS, Nick Davis MS

5:00PM – 6:00PM Diversity and Opportunity Reception

Meet the organizations who are doing the work to uplift, support, and connect the industry to include
SommFoundation and Diversity in Wine Leadership Forum and more!

6:00PM – 8:00PM Grand Tasting and Awards Reception