2022 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Sunday, August 28th 5:00pm-6:30pm

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

 

Monday, August 29th 9:00am-10:30am

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

Monday, August 29th 10:30am-11:45am

Perspectives on Wine and the Wine Trade
Speakers: Elaine Chukan Brown, Julia Coney, Mary Ewing Mulligan MW, Elin McCoy, and Rebecca Murphy

Style Comparison: Pinot Noir and Grenache
Speakers: Sarah Jane Evans MW and Clare Tooley MW

Regional Focus: Israel
Speaker: Tali Dalbaha

Homogenous Wine Lists and How to Avoid Them
Speakers: Alisha Blackwell-Calvert, Vonda Freeman, Danielle Kuzinich, and Monica Samuels

Monday, August 29th 11:45am-1:00pm

Lunch: Beaujolais, Champagne Taittinger, Chapoutier, European Garnacha/Grenache Quality Wines, Wines of Georgia, LODI Wines, Uruguay Wines, Ancient Oak Cellars

Monday, August 29th 1:00pm-2:15pm

Wines of the Mediterranean and Atlantic Islands
Speakers: Wayne Belding MS, Olga Crawford MW, and Andrey Ivanov MS

Building a Coffee Program: Questions to Ask
Speakers: Jonathan Meadows and Jared Hamilton

Survey of South America: Tradition and Innovation
Speaker: Amanda Barnes

Follow the Money: Basics of Business Plans and Funding
Speakers: Christy Frank and June Rodil MS

Monday, August 29th 2:15pm-3:45pm

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

Monday, August 29th 3:45pm-5:00pm

Variety Comparison: Chardonnay from the US West Coast
Speakers: Ashley Hausman MW and Bree Stock MW

Wine’s Ancient Path: Origins in Wine
Speakers: Jirka Jireh and James Sligh

Aged California Cabernet Sauvignon
Speaker: Elaine Chukan Brown

Ambassador, Advocate, Educator, Influencer: Opportunities Beyond Sommelier and Retailer
Speakers: Alisha Blackwell-Calvert, Nadine Brown, Wanda Cole-Nicholson, Eugenio Jardim, and Laura Rhys MS

Monday, August 29th 5:00pm-6:30pm

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

 

Tuesday, August 30th 9:00am-10:30am

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

Tuesday, August 30th 10:30am-11:45am

Retrospective Vertical Tasting of Tyrrell’s Vat 1 Semillon
Speaker: Bruce Tyrrell

Tasting Track: WSET and MW Tasting
Speakers: Dilek Caner MW

Wine as Fashion: Cultural Context of Perception and Engagement
Speaker: Darwin Acosta, Alisha Blackwell-Calvert, and Francis Percival

Tuesday, August 30th 11:45am-1:00pm

Lunch: Wine Australia, Austrian Wine, Cantina Mesa – Wines of Sardinia, Coravin, Wines of Germany, KOBRAND Fine Wine & Spirits, Pacific Highway

Tuesday, August 30th 1:00pm-2:15pm

Classical Comparisons: Italian White Wine Styles
Speaker: Shelley Lindgren

Tasting Track: Critical Tasting
Speaker: Lisa Perotti-Brown MW

Civil Discourse in Wine
Speakers: Susan Lin MW and Sheri Morano MW

Tuesday, August 30th 2:15pm-3:45pm

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

Tuesday, August 30th 3:45pm-5:00pm

A History of Hybrids
Speaker: Elaine Chukan Brown

Tasting Track: MS Tasting
Speakers: Joshua Orr MS, Laura Rhys MS, and June Rodil MS

Wine Service Today
Speakers: Yannick Benjamin, Paula de Pano, Marquita Levy, and Shelley Lindgren

Tuesday, August 30th

Grand Tasting and Awards Reception