2021 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Sunday, November 14th 5:00pm-6:30pm

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

 

Monday, November 15th 9:00am-10:30am

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

Monday, November 15th 10:30am-11:45am

Regional US: Wines of the Southwest USA
Speakers: Jessica Dupuy, Shana Clarke

Tasting Methods: MS, MW, and WSET Methods
Speakers: Dilek Caner MW, Melissa Monosoff MS

Retrospective Vertical Tasting of Nicolás Catena Zapata
Speaker: Laura Catena

What is a Sommelier? The Evolving Definition
Speakers: Yannick Benjamin, Eugenio Jardim, Philippe André, Paula de Pano

Monday, November 15th 11:45am-1:00pm

Lunch: Champagne Taittinger, Fisher Vineyards, Folio Fine Wine Partners, Garnacha/Grenache, LODI Wines, Uruguay Wine, Vinho Verde, Wilson Daniels

Monday, November 15th 1:00pm-2:15pm

Communicating About Wine: New Media, New Forms
Speakers: Nadine Brown, Marquita Levy, Hai Tran, Bruno Almeida

Classic Comparisons: Sparkling Wine Styles
Speakers: Elaine Brown, Julia Coney

Building a Sake Program
Speakers: Toshio Ueno, Monica Samuels, Max Kast MS

Wine Business Ethics
Speaker: Juliette Gust

Monday, November 15th 2:15pm-3:45pm

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

Monday, November 15th 3:45pm-5:00pm

Building a Beer Program
Speaker: Melissa Monosoff MS

Classic Comparisons: Italian Red Wine Styles
Speakers: Marquita Levy

Wine: Grapes and Beyond
Speakers: Christy Frank, Alisha Blackwell-Calvert

Perspectives on Wine Through Other Disciplines
Speakers: Susan Lin MW, David Yoshida MS, Lisa Granik MW, Elaine Brown, Bronwen Percival

Monday, November 15th 5:00pm-6:30pm

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

 

Tuesday, November 16th 9:00am-10:30am

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

Tuesday, November 16th 10:30am-11:45am

Regional US: New York
Speakers: Christy Frank, Jim Clarke

Classic Comparisons: Differentiating Fortified Wine Styles
Speakers: Sheri Morano MW, Chris Tanghe MS

Retrospective Vertical Tasting of Tío Pepe En Rama and Cuatra Palmas
Speaker: Antonio Flores

Opportunities in the Wine Trade: Navigating Employment Choices
Speakers: Etinosa Emokpae, Cara Bertone, Molly Brooks, Tanisha Townsend

Tuesday, November 16th 11:45am-1:00pm

Lunch: Justin & Landmark Vineyards, KOBRAND Fine Wine & Spirits, Maison Louis Jadot & Château La Nerthe, Wine Australia, Wines of Germany

Tuesday, November 16th 1:00pm-2:15pm

Building a Tea Program
Speaker: Kyle Stewart

Classic Comparisons: French White Wines
Speakers: Mary Gorman MW, Serafin Alvarado MS

Regional US: Wine Across the US
Speakers: Andrey Ivanov MS, Sheri Morano MW, Mick Descamps

The Supply Chain and You
Speaker: Annette Alvarez-Peters

Tuesday, November 16th 2:15pm-3:45pm

EXPO Trade Tasting and Exhibition

Tuesday, November 16th 3:45pm-5:00pm

Classic Comparisons: Southern Hemisphere Red Wines
Speakers: Martin Reyes MW, Bree Stock MW

Variety Focus: Albariño/Alvarinho
Speakers: Peter Granoff MS and Debbie Zachareas

Regional US: Explorations on the West Coast
Speakers: Thomas Price MS, Nick Davis MS

The Modern Wine List: State of the List – Presented by The World of Fine Wine
Speakers: Jeffrey Gregory, Tonya Pitts, Bobbie Burgess, Francis Percival, Kathleen Thomas

Tuesday, November 16th 7:00pm-9:00pm

Grand Tasting and Awards Reception